Privacy Policy

Last updated: Sept 16, 2022

PRIVACY POLICY

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data 

Types of Data Collected 

Personal Data 

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: 

Email address 

First name and last name 

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City 

 

Usage Data 

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. 

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device. 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies 

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. 

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. 

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: All About Cookies. 

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below: 

 

Necessary / Essential Cookies 

Type: Session Cookies 

Administered by: Us 

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services. 

 

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies 

Type: Persistent Cookies 

Administered by: Us 

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website. 

 

Functionality Cookies 

Type: Persistent Cookies 

Administered by: Us 

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website. 

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy. 

Use of Your Personal Data 

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes: 

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service. 
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user. 
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service. 
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation. 
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information. 
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us. 

 

We may share your personal information in the following situations: 

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, for payment processing, to contact You. 
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. 
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us. 
  • With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions. 
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile. 

Retention of Your Personal Data 

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. 

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. 

Transfer of Your Personal Data 

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction. 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information. 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data 

Business Transactions 

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. 

Law enforcement 

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). 

Other legal requirements 

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

  • Comply with a legal obligation 
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company 
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service 
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public 
  • Protect against legal liability 

Security of Your Personal Data 

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

Email Marketing 

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us. We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You. 

 

Mailchimp 

Mailchimp is an email marketing sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC. For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit their Privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 

Payments 

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. 

 

PayPal 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full 

 

Your Rights under the CCPA 

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights: 

  • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used. 
  • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party's direct marketing purposes. 
  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or web page. 
  • The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:  
  • The categories of Personal Data collected 
  • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected 
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data 
  • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data 
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You 
  • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months. 
  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer's rights, including by:  
  • Denying goods or services to You 
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties 
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You 
  • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. 

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights 

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email or call us or visit our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or web page. The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice. 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information 

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that "sells" personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below. Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that you use. 

Website 

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service: 

  • From Our "Cookie Consent" notice banner 
  • Or from Our "CCPA Opt-out" notice banner 
  • Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" notice banner 
  • Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link 

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again. 

Mobile Devices 

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use in order to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests: 

  • "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices 
  • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices 

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device. 

 

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) 

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals. However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser. 

 

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law) 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below. 

 

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581) 

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account. Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances. 

 

Links to Other Websites 

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

 

Better intelligence means better decision making for business, policy and public health.

Companies and agencies who are trying to understand how to improve water use and management practices can improve water and product quality, efficiency, and their financial bottom line. True Elements is here to partner with decision makers for the best possible outcomes.

We are often introduced to potential innovation partners through mutual thought leaders and industry experts. We look for those who share three qualities:

A shared commitment to leading water quality innovation – on scale.

A business model that is dependent on water quality.

A solid fit of motivation, culture and belief.

How we serve

In the traditional water industry – We serve water companies to augment and accelerate their Digital Water strategies, product integrations, and more. We become a valuable AI partner who helps advance product and market strategy.

These customers include: agriculture, commercial and food processors who use water as an ingredient or end product. They may also include solution providers and device manufacturers who are advancing intelligent water strategies.

In IoT Development

We serve IoT data providers who may be new entrants in the industry, by amplifying the value of their own data. We are also a data partner for public agencies, by amplifying their existing data.

In ESG and Sustainable Finance

We are the trusted data partner to funds and their portfolio companies. Our TrueQI™ indexing tool provides consistent scoring as a basis of comparison for water quality. We serve as both partner and teacher.

Who We Serve

Innovation Managers and Digital Water Directors.

For companies who provide products and services that incorporate water quality measurement through IOT devices such as smart meters, pipes, and in-process sensors. Our service helps them "pull through" product, engineering and consulting sales, and builds data assets for end users.

ESG, Sustainable Finance, Risk Analysts

Executives responsible for providing enterprise-wide, data-based, water quality scoring for consistent credit risk assessment by investment funds, banking, corporate planners and ESG, Sustainable Finance, Risk Analysts.

Water Resource Managers

We serve federal, state and local government agencies, and non-governmental organizations

(NGO’s) responsible for watershed and ground water health, policy, and management.